top of page
[…] In other words, I am not an Alec Baldwin apologist.


The tragedy on the set of Rust was unfortunate and avoidable. Why were live ammunition rounds present on a movie set and who was responsible for them being in proximity with a prop gun? I have seen no evidence put forth that would suggest that person was Alec Baldwin.


Based upon my admittedly cursory review of New Mexico criminal statutes, the state does not seem to have a “negligent homicide” statute. The charges are premised on a 2018 Manslaughter statute, Section 30-2-3 (B) which states:


Involuntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony, or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection.


Obviously, prosecutors are basing their decision to charge on the “without due caution and circumspection” language. This is a fourth degree felony charge and carries a maximum penalty of 18 months in prison.